PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will explain how exactly we collect, use, and protect your personal data and information.

Who we are

I’m Diane Morgan from http://dianetmorgan.com. Your privacy and your rights to control your personal data are respected on this website. The following are the guidelines we follow as we collect data on the http://dianetmorgan.com, letting you know about the data we collect about you and why.

The prime purpose of collecting your data on our website is to improve your experience on our website (most notably, to provide you with valuable information, tips and resources), as well as to customise the resources and offers that you are or will be getting from us.

Note: The terms, “company”, “we” or  “us” are each intended as a reference to Diane Morgan. Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as “user”, “visitor”, “you” and “your”. The term “site” and “website” refers to http://dianetmorgan.com.

Use of this site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of this site.  By using or visiting the site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name (first name and/or last name) and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our free gift (opt-in), newsletter, receive our content, comment on our blog, and/or purchase services or online products if we have any available on our site, fill in the Strategy Application form, or send us a message through the Contact page on the site.  There is also other personal data we may collect detailed herein.

We collect data from you directly when you fill out a form, purchase a product (currently not available as an option), or communicate with us via email or social media.  We also collect data from you when you use our website. In the future, we may collect personal data from third parties such as our payment processors, and /or advertising networks, in which case we will update this Privacy Policy. Your data is stored on a secure platform. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, to deliver relevant website content, and for the purposes of sending you marketing, content and/or emails. The legal basis for this process is consent or our legitimate interests, which is to grow our business and keep records which may be needed to pursue or defend a legal action.

We may also process data about your use of our website, as well as our services. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, geographical location, page views, website navigation paths, and frequency and/or patterns of your use of our website.  This data is collected through our analytics tracking systems, including Google Analytics, heat map, and others.  This data is collected to analyze the use of our website, to deliver relevant content and/or advertising, and understand our users. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website, marketing, and services.

In the future, we may process user data, such as name, email address, address, telephone, credit-card number, and other relevant data as related to purchases of our products and/or services. We will process this data so that we can supply products and/or services to you, as well as to market other relevant goods and services to you. The legal basis for processing is consent and your affirmative action to enter into such contract with us and/or the purchase and delivery of the contract between you and us. Currently, we don’t sell services and products through our website. Should this change we will update this Privacy Policy immediately.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Overall, we collect use this information to share news and valuable resources that have the potential to help you and support you. Additionally, the IP address helps us to understand geographic information about the visitors of our website better, so that we can improve our website and the experience of it for the visitors. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

The above data may be used to send you marketing communications about our business or products.  The legal basis for this type of processing is either consent or our legitimate interests in growing our business. We may send you such communications if you requested it and/or if you agreed to receive such communications. You may opt-out of such communications at any time through the ‘unsubscribe’ button in each email or contact us at http://dianetmorgan.com.

Any of the above data may be used to deliver advertisements to you, including Facebook Ads, Instagram, and/or other similar advertisements. We may also use such data to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. The legal basis for this type of processing is our legitimate interest to grow our business through marketing and advertising.

Anti-spam guidelines

We comply with Anti-Spam laws. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, marketing, or other communications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event such sale or transfer results in a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

Third-party links 

This site may contain links to third-party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Who we share your data with

We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including any blog or newsletter, as well as those parties and services that help administer our business.  Your data will never be shared with unrelated third parties.  In the future, we may disclose your information to payment service providers, administrative and marketing providers, business advisors, or third parties if we sell or transfer parts of our company. Third parties we share your data with will keep it secure and respect your privacy under the law and we take steps to ensure the companies we work with also comply with the GDPR.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill its collection purpose and/or to satisfy a legal or accounting purpose. In some cases, your data by be anonymized for research purposes and used indefinitely.  If your data no longer meets any of the above criteria, personal data will be deleted or otherwise disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

What rights you have over your data

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data.  You have the right to confirmation as to how and where we process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time. If you consider our processing to infringe data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection compliance

We do not knowingly target children under the age of sixteen. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our websites or use our app, we do not knowingly collect, gather or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen without parental consent. If, following a notification from a parent, guardian or discovery by other means, a child under sixteen has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child’s account and delete the child’s personal information from our records. We operate in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

How we protect your data and what data breach procedures we have in place

We do our best to protect your information from any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure.  We may allow access to your personal data to our employees, contractors, and service providers that need to know such data to perform necessary business services.  Personal data will be kept confidential and employees and/or contractors will only have access to it when necessary.

Should there be a potential breach of personal data, we have procedures in place to respond. The breach will be identified, the scope will be determined, and we will make reports and/or notification if we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

Changes, modifications, and updates to this Privacy Policy 

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review this Policy to be aware of any modifications.  We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on this website.

 

 

This website is operated by Diane Morgan. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us through the Contact page on this website. Here is the link: http://dianetmorgan.com/contact/.

 

Last update: June 24th, 2018.